Zydus Lifesciences · NSE: ZYDUSLIFE · BSE: 532321

Q3 FY23 results · Oct–Dec 2022

Zydus Lifesciences reported revenue from operations of ₹4,362.30 crore (up 19.4% from Q3 FY22) and net profit of ₹631.20 crore (up 23.6% from Q3 FY22) for Q3 FY23 (Oct–Dec 2022), on a consolidated basis.

Consolidated · ₹ crore
ItemQ3 FY23Q3 FY22YoYQ2 FY23QoQ
Revenue from operations4,362.303,655.00+19.4%4,134.70+5.5%
Other income38.5060.80−36.7%44.40−13.3%
Total income4,400.803,715.80+18.4%4,179.10+5.3%
Profit before share of associates & JVs and tax780.10599.00+30.2%642.80+21.4%
Share of profit/(loss) of associates & JVs45.9022.3014.80
Net profit for the period631.20510.60+23.6%526.10+20.0%
Attributable to shareholders of the company622.90500.40+24.5%522.50+19.2%
EPS, basic (₹)6.154.89+25.8%5.15+19.5%
Net margin (%)14.514.012.7

This company reports a share of profit/(loss) from associates and joint ventures. BSE’s filing format records that share after tax, so it is shown on its own line. The company’s own statement may add it before its “profit before tax” line.

Standalone · ₹ crore
ItemQ3 FY23Q3 FY22YoYQ2 FY23QoQ
Revenue from operations2,086.901,830.30+14.0%2,398.80−13.0%
Other income136.3025.90+426.3%109.20+24.8%
Total income2,223.201,856.20+19.8%2,508.00−11.4%
Profit before tax384.80239.90+60.4%600.10−35.9%
Net profit for the period255.90197.00+29.9%451.10−43.3%
EPS, basic (₹)2.531.92+31.8%4.45−43.1%
Net margin (%)12.310.818.8
Consolidated
Filed with BSE
03 Feb 2023, 17:12 IST
Board meeting
03 Feb 2023
Period
01 Oct 2022 to 31 Dec 2022
Review status
Unaudited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE
Standalone
Filed with BSE
03 Feb 2023, 17:12 IST
Board meeting
03 Feb 2023
Period
01 Oct 2022 to 31 Dec 2022
Review status
Unaudited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE