Vedanta · NSE: VEDL · BSE: 500295

Q4 FY23 results · Jan–Mar 2023

Vedanta reported revenue from operations of ₹37,930.00 crore (down 4.8% from Q4 FY22) and net profit of ₹3,132.00 crore (down 56.9% from Q4 FY22) for Q4 FY23 (Jan–Mar 2023), on a consolidated basis.

Consolidated · ₹ crore
ItemQ4 FY23Q4 FY22YoYQ3 FY23QoQ
Revenue from operations37,930.0039,822.00−4.8%33,691.00+12.6%
Other income705.00611.00+15.4%1,127.00−37.4%
Total income38,635.0040,433.00−4.4%34,818.00+11.0%
Profit before tax4,258.0010,196.00−58.2%4,394.00−3.1%
Net profit for the period3,132.007,261.00−56.9%3,091.00+1.3%
Attributable to shareholders of the company1,881.005,799.00−67.6%2,464.00−23.7%
EPS, basic (₹)5.0715.66−67.6%6.64−23.7%
Net margin (%)8.318.29.2
Standalone · ₹ crore
ItemQ4 FY23Q4 FY22YoYQ3 FY23QoQ
Revenue from operations17,337.0018,841.00−8.0%15,832.00+9.5%
Other income10,806.001,386.00+679.7%4,393.00+146.0%
Total income28,143.0020,227.00+39.1%20,225.00+39.1%
Profit before tax14,834.004,752.00+212.2%4,587.00+223.4%
Net profit for the period14,872.004,156.81+257.8%4,684.00+217.5%
EPS, basic (₹)39.9811.18+257.7%12.59+217.5%
Net margin (%)85.822.129.6
Consolidated
Filed with BSE
13 May 2023, 11:08 IST
Board meeting
12 May 2023
Period
01 Jan 2023 to 31 Mar 2023
Review status
Audited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE
Standalone
Filed with BSE
13 May 2023, 11:08 IST
Board meeting
12 May 2023
Period
01 Jan 2023 to 31 Mar 2023
Review status
Audited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE