Trent · NSE: TRENT · BSE: 500251

Q1 FY20 results · Apr–Jun 2019

Trent reported revenue from operations of ₹799.88 crore and net profit of ₹36.32 crore for Q1 FY20 (Apr–Jun 2019), on a consolidated basis.

Consolidated · ₹ crore
ItemQ1 FY20Q1 FY19YoYQ4 FY19QoQ
Revenue from operations799.88——0.00—
Other income24.02——0.00—
Total income823.90——0.00—
Profit before share of associates & JVs and tax69.91——0.00—
Share of profit/(loss) of associates & JVs(0.55)—0.00
Net profit for the period36.32——0.00—
Attributable to shareholders of the company37.58————
EPS, basic (₹)1.13——0.00—
Net margin (%)4.5——

This company reports a share of profit/(loss) from associates and joint ventures. BSE’s filing format records that share after tax, so it is shown on its own line. The company’s own statement may add it before its “profit before tax” line.

Standalone · ₹ crore
ItemQ1 FY20Q1 FY19YoYQ4 FY19QoQ
Revenue from operations767.19590.61+29.9%668.67+14.7%
Other income35.905.70+530.0%8.82+306.9%
Total income803.09596.31+34.7%677.50+18.5%
Profit before tax86.4958.69+47.4%18.33+372.0%
Net profit for the period57.9438.36+51.1%15.95+263.2%
EPS, basic (₹)1.741.15+51.3%0.48+262.5%
Net margin (%)7.66.52.4
Consolidated
Filed with BSE
01 Aug 2019, 10:04 IST
Board meeting
31 Jul 2019
Period
01 Apr 2019 to 30 Jun 2019
Review status
Unaudited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE
Standalone
Filed with BSE
01 Aug 2019, 10:04 IST
Board meeting
31 Jul 2019
Period
01 Apr 2019 to 30 Jun 2019
Review status
Unaudited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE