Transport Corporation of India · NSE: TCI · BSE: 532349

Q4 FY21 results · Jan–Mar 2021

Transport Corporation of India reported revenue from operations of ₹892.69 crore (up 33.7% from Q4 FY20) and net profit of ₹65.50 crore (up 81.2% from Q4 FY20) for Q4 FY21 (Jan–Mar 2021), on a consolidated basis.

Consolidated · ₹ crore
ItemQ4 FY21Q4 FY20YoYQ3 FY21QoQ
Revenue from operations892.69667.78+33.7%807.09+10.6%
Other income11.286.77+66.6%4.59+145.8%
Total income903.97674.55+34.0%811.68+11.4%
Profit before share of associates & JVs and tax63.1636.13+74.8%44.26+42.7%
Share of profit/(loss) of associates & JVs10.415.715.19
Net profit for the period65.5036.15+81.2%42.93+52.6%
Attributable to shareholders of the company64.6136.05+79.2%41.84+54.4%
EPS, basic (₹)8.404.69+79.1%5.43+54.7%
Net margin (%)7.35.45.3

This company reports a share of profit/(loss) from associates and joint ventures. BSE’s filing format records that share after tax, so it is shown on its own line. The company’s own statement may add it before its “profit before tax” line.

Standalone · ₹ crore
ItemQ4 FY21Q4 FY20YoYQ3 FY21QoQ
Revenue from operations796.64625.68+27.3%715.19+11.4%
Other income10.546.66+58.3%8.64+22.0%
Total income807.18632.34+27.6%723.83+11.5%
Profit before tax60.2037.00+62.7%45.80+31.4%
Net profit for the period52.8631.28+69.0%40.05+32.0%
EPS, basic (₹)6.874.07+68.8%5.20+32.1%
Net margin (%)6.65.05.6
Consolidated
Filed with BSE
26 May 2021, 19:48 IST
Board meeting
25 May 2021
Period
01 Jan 2021 to 31 Mar 2021
Review status
Audited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE
Standalone
Filed with BSE
26 May 2021, 19:48 IST
Board meeting
25 May 2021
Period
01 Jan 2021 to 31 Mar 2021
Review status
Audited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE