Sunflag Iron And Steel Company · NSE: SUNFLAG · BSE: 500404

Q4 FY24 results · Jan–Mar 2024

Sunflag Iron And Steel Company reported revenue from operations of ₹919.03 crore (up 9.8% from Q4 FY23) and net profit of ₹42.96 crore (up 8.2% from Q4 FY23) for Q4 FY24 (Jan–Mar 2024), on a consolidated basis.

Consolidated · ₹ crore
ItemQ4 FY24Q4 FY23YoYQ3 FY24QoQ
Revenue from operations919.03836.97+9.8%853.78+7.6%
Other income2.042.00+2.0%1.27+60.6%
Total income921.07838.97+9.8%855.05+7.7%
Profit before share of associates & JVs and tax50.8350.33+1.0%46.60+9.1%
Share of profit/(loss) of associates & JVs0.86(0.27)0.06
Net profit for the period42.9639.71+8.2%35.96+19.5%
Attributable to shareholders of the company42.9539.70+8.2%35.96+19.4%
EPS, basic (₹)2.382.20+8.2%2.00+19.0%
Net margin (%)4.74.74.2

This company reports a share of profit/(loss) from associates and joint ventures. BSE’s filing format records that share after tax, so it is shown on its own line. The company’s own statement may add it before its “profit before tax” line.

Standalone · ₹ crore
ItemQ4 FY24Q4 FY23YoYQ3 FY24QoQ
Revenue from operations919.03836.97+9.8%853.78+7.6%
Other income2.021.99+1.5%1.26+60.3%
Total income921.05838.96+9.8%855.04+7.7%
Profit before tax50.8250.32+1.0%46.59+9.1%
Net profit for the period42.0939.95+5.4%35.89+17.3%
EPS, basic (₹)2.342.22+5.4%1.99+17.6%
Net margin (%)4.64.84.2
Consolidated
Filed with BSE
25 May 2024, 14:04 IST
Board meeting
24 May 2024
Period
01 Jan 2024 to 31 Mar 2024
Review status
Audited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE
Standalone
Filed with BSE
25 May 2024, 14:04 IST
Board meeting
24 May 2024
Period
01 Jan 2024 to 31 Mar 2024
Review status
Audited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE