Sona BLW Precision Forgings · NSE: SONACOMS · BSE: 543300

Q2 FY23 results · Jul–Sep 2022

Sona BLW Precision Forgings reported revenue from operations of ₹657.39 crore (up 12.2% from Q2 FY22) and net profit of ₹92.55 crore (up 4.9% from Q2 FY22) for Q2 FY23 (Jul–Sep 2022), on a consolidated basis.

Consolidated · ₹ crore
ItemQ2 FY23Q2 FY22YoYQ1 FY23QoQ
Revenue from operations657.39585.69+12.2%589.22+11.6%
Other income2.830.55+413.2%1.02+177.6%
Total income660.23586.25+12.6%590.24+11.9%
Profit before tax121.31116.56+4.1%100.64+20.5%
Net profit for the period92.5588.23+4.9%75.84+22.0%
EPS, basic (₹)1.581.51+4.4%1.30+21.7%
Net margin (%)14.115.112.9
Standalone · ₹ crore
ItemQ2 FY23Q2 FY22YoYQ1 FY23QoQ
Revenue from operations603.75303.13+99.2%538.54+12.1%
Other income2.600.24+963.1%0.68+282.7%
Total income606.35303.38+99.9%539.22+12.4%
Profit before tax109.5578.77+39.1%87.77+24.8%
Net profit for the period83.2658.73+41.8%65.62+26.9%
EPS, basic (₹)1.421.01+41.0%1.12+26.4%
Net margin (%)13.819.412.2
Consolidated
Filed with BSE
29 Oct 2022, 15:49 IST
Board meeting
28 Oct 2022
Period
01 Jul 2022 to 30 Sep 2022
Review status
Unaudited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE
Standalone
Filed with BSE
29 Oct 2022, 15:49 IST
Board meeting
28 Oct 2022
Period
01 Jul 2022 to 30 Sep 2022
Review status
Unaudited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE