Power Grid Corporation of India · NSE: POWERGRID · BSE: 532898

Q4 FY20 results · Jan–Mar 2020

Power Grid Corporation of India reported revenue from operations of ₹10,148.26 crore and net profit of ₹3,313.47 crore for Q4 FY20 (Jan–Mar 2020), on a consolidated basis.

Consolidated · ₹ crore
ItemQ4 FY20Q4 FY19YoYQ3 FY20QoQ
Revenue from operations10,148.260.00—9,364.36+8.4%
Other income359.390.00—176.77+103.3%
Total income10,507.650.00—9,541.13+10.1%
Profit before share of associates & JVs and tax3,309.530.00—3,105.52+6.6%
Share of profit/(loss) of associates & JVs47.880.0030.45
Net profit for the period3,313.470.00—2,672.03+24.0%
EPS, basic (₹)6.330.00—5.11+23.9%
Net margin (%)32.7—28.5

This company reports a share of profit/(loss) from associates and joint ventures. BSE’s filing format records that share after tax, so it is shown on its own line. The company’s own statement may add it before its “profit before tax” line.

Standalone · ₹ crore
ItemQ4 FY20Q4 FY19YoYQ3 FY20QoQ
Revenue from operations9,704.479,218.08+5.3%8,991.98+7.9%
Other income705.05392.16+79.8%504.92+39.6%
Total income10,409.529,610.24+8.3%9,496.90+9.6%
Profit before tax3,309.293,222.55+2.7%3,104.71+6.6%
Net profit for the period3,182.663,053.96+4.2%2,673.49+19.0%
EPS, basic (₹)6.095.84+4.3%5.11+19.2%
Net margin (%)32.833.129.7
Consolidated
Filed with BSE
22 Jun 2020, 08:45 IST
Board meeting
20 Jun 2020
Period
01 Jan 2020 to 31 Mar 2020
Review status
Unaudited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE
Standalone
Filed with BSE
22 Jun 2020, 08:45 IST
Board meeting
20 Jun 2020
Period
01 Jan 2020 to 31 Mar 2020
Review status
Unaudited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE