Power Finance Corporation · NSE: PFC · BSE: 532810

Q2 FY23 results · Jul–Sep 2022

Power Finance Corporation reported revenue from operations of ₹19,336.05 crore (up 0.4% from Q2 FY22) and net profit of ₹5,229.33 crore (up 4.1% from Q2 FY22) for Q2 FY23 (Jul–Sep 2022), on a consolidated basis.

Consolidated · ₹ crore
ItemQ2 FY23Q2 FY22YoYQ1 FY23QoQ
Revenue from operations19,336.0519,267.75+0.4%18,602.13+3.9%
Other income8.3414.85−43.8%11.79−29.3%
Total income19,344.3919,282.60+0.3%18,613.92+3.9%
Profit before tax6,603.986,315.82+4.6%5,511.27+19.8%
Net profit for the period5,229.335,023.42+4.1%4,579.53+14.2%
Attributable to shareholders of the company3,935.263,748.22+5.0%3,417.11+15.2%
EPS, basic (₹)14.9114.20+5.0%12.94+15.2%
Net margin (%)27.026.124.6
Standalone · ₹ crore
ItemQ2 FY23Q2 FY22YoYQ1 FY23QoQ
Revenue from operations10,078.119,722.93+3.7%9,072.95+11.1%
Other income0.3436.29−99.1%3.03−88.8%
Total income10,078.459,759.22+3.3%9,075.98+11.0%
Profit before tax3,669.973,383.43+8.5%2,539.89+44.5%
Net profit for the period2,998.752,758.65+8.7%2,109.52+42.2%
EPS, basic (₹)11.3610.45+8.7%7.99+42.2%
Net margin (%)29.828.423.3
Consolidated
Filed with BSE
11 Nov 2022, 13:29 IST
Board meeting
10 Nov 2022
Period
01 Jul 2022 to 30 Sep 2022
Review status
Unaudited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE
Standalone
Filed with BSE
11 Nov 2022, 13:29 IST
Board meeting
10 Nov 2022
Period
01 Jul 2022 to 30 Sep 2022
Review status
Unaudited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE