NLC India · NSE: NLCINDIA · BSE: 513683

Q4 FY21 results · Jan–Mar 2021

NLC India reported revenue from operations of ₹2,839.55 crore (down 7.5% from Q4 FY20) and net profit of ₹756.83 crore (up 51.9% from Q4 FY20) for Q4 FY21 (Jan–Mar 2021), on a consolidated basis.

Consolidated · ₹ crore
ItemQ4 FY21Q4 FY20YoYQ3 FY21QoQ
Revenue from operations2,839.553,069.33−7.5%2,214.86+28.2%
Other income710.93335.81+111.7%408.43+74.1%
Total income3,550.483,405.14+4.3%2,623.29+35.3%
Profit before share of associates & JVs and tax835.51718.06+16.4%230.27+262.8%
Share of profit/(loss) of associates & JVs(0.10)0.550.05
Net profit for the period756.83498.12+51.9%183.15+313.2%
Attributable to shareholders of the company752.84486.99+54.6%171.18+339.8%
EPS, basic (₹)5.463.59+52.1%1.32+313.6%
Net margin (%)26.716.28.3

This company reports a share of profit/(loss) from associates and joint ventures. BSE’s filing format records that share after tax, so it is shown on its own line. The company’s own statement may add it before its “profit before tax” line.

Standalone · ₹ crore
ItemQ4 FY21Q4 FY20YoYQ3 FY21QoQ
Revenue from operations2,171.092,274.52−4.5%1,549.69+40.1%
Other income634.43300.13+111.4%325.44+94.9%
Total income2,805.522,574.65+9.0%1,875.13+49.6%
Profit before tax720.05586.09+22.9%92.07+682.1%
Net profit for the period654.80392.48+66.8%74.06+784.1%
EPS, basic (₹)4.722.83+66.8%0.53+790.6%
Net margin (%)30.217.34.8
Consolidated
Filed with BSE
29 Jun 2021, 17:13 IST
Board meeting
28 Jun 2021
Period
01 Jan 2021 to 31 Mar 2021
Review status
Audited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE
Standalone
Filed with BSE
29 Jun 2021, 17:13 IST
Board meeting
28 Jun 2021
Period
01 Jan 2021 to 31 Mar 2021
Review status
Audited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE