NELCO · NSE: NELCO · BSE: 504112

Q3 FY24 results · Oct–Dec 2023

NELCO reported revenue from operations of ₹83.24 crore (up 12.1% from Q3 FY23) and net profit of ₹6.15 crore (up 23.0% from Q3 FY23) for Q3 FY24 (Oct–Dec 2023), on a consolidated basis.

Consolidated · ₹ crore
ItemQ3 FY24Q3 FY23YoYQ2 FY24QoQ
Revenue from operations83.2474.23+12.1%76.65+8.6%
Other income0.840.72+16.7%0.41+104.9%
Total income84.0874.95+12.2%77.06+9.1%
Profit before share of associates & JVs and tax9.407.21+30.4%7.52+25.0%
Share of profit/(loss) of associates & JVs0.290.000.03
Net profit for the period6.155.00+23.0%5.69+8.1%
EPS, basic (₹)2.692.19+22.8%2.49+8.0%
Net margin (%)7.46.77.4

This company reports a share of profit/(loss) from associates and joint ventures. BSE’s filing format records that share after tax, so it is shown on its own line. The company’s own statement may add it before its “profit before tax” line.

Standalone · ₹ crore
ItemQ3 FY24Q3 FY23YoYQ2 FY24QoQ
Revenue from operations57.9751.91+11.7%53.88+7.6%
Other income0.850.88−3.4%0.52+63.5%
Total income58.8252.79+11.4%54.40+8.1%
Profit before tax8.868.22+7.8%8.04+10.2%
Net profit for the period5.495.85−6.2%6.03−9.0%
EPS, basic (₹)2.402.57−6.6%2.64−9.1%
Net margin (%)9.511.311.2
Consolidated
Filed with BSE
16 Jan 2024, 17:53 IST
Board meeting
15 Jan 2024
Period
01 Oct 2023 to 31 Dec 2023
Review status
Unaudited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE
Standalone
Filed with BSE
16 Jan 2024, 17:53 IST
Board meeting
15 Jan 2024
Period
01 Oct 2023 to 31 Dec 2023
Review status
Unaudited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE