Muthoot Finance · NSE: MUTHOOTFIN · BSE: 533398

Q2 FY21 results · Jul–Sep 2020

Muthoot Finance reported revenue from operations of ₹2,821.03 crore (up 17.7% from Q2 FY20) and net profit of ₹930.79 crore (up 2.4% from Q2 FY20) for Q2 FY21 (Jul–Sep 2020), on a consolidated basis.

Consolidated · ₹ crore
ItemQ2 FY21Q2 FY20YoYQ1 FY21QoQ
Revenue from operations2,821.032,397.38+17.7%2,604.48+8.3%
Other income3.179.02−64.9%2.34+35.5%
Total income2,824.192,406.39+17.4%2,606.82+8.3%
Profit before tax1,244.281,115.99+11.5%1,151.48+8.1%
Net profit for the period930.79908.54+2.4%857.68+8.5%
Attributable to shareholders of the company926.08899.82+2.9%853.51+8.5%
EPS, basic (₹)23.0922.46+2.8%21.28+8.5%
Net margin (%)33.037.932.9
Standalone · ₹ crore
ItemQ2 FY21Q2 FY20YoYQ1 FY21QoQ
Revenue from operations2,583.412,136.89+20.9%2,385.08+8.3%
Other income1.053.66−71.3%0.28+277.1%
Total income2,584.472,140.55+20.7%2,385.36+8.3%
Profit before tax1,199.991,047.33+14.6%1,125.46+6.6%
Net profit for the period894.38857.92+4.2%840.76+6.4%
EPS, basic (₹)22.3021.41+4.2%20.96+6.4%
Net margin (%)34.640.135.3
Consolidated
Filed with BSE
05 Nov 2020, 11:00 IST
Board meeting
03 Nov 2020
Period
01 Jul 2020 to 30 Sep 2020
Review status
Unaudited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE
Standalone
Filed with BSE
05 Nov 2020, 11:00 IST
Board meeting
03 Nov 2020
Period
01 Jul 2020 to 30 Sep 2020
Review status
Unaudited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE