Bank of Maharashtra · NSE: MAHABANK · BSE: 532525

Q4 FY24 results · Jan–Mar 2024

Bank of Maharashtra reported revenue from operations of ₹5,466.73 crore (up 21.6% from Q4 FY23) and net profit of ₹1,217.91 crore (up 45.0% from Q4 FY23) for Q4 FY24 (Jan–Mar 2024), on a consolidated basis.

Consolidated · ₹ crore
ItemQ4 FY24Q4 FY23YoYQ3 FY24QoQ
Interest earned5,466.734,495.46+21.6%5,171.50+5.7%
Other income1,021.75821.60+24.4%680.05+50.2%
Total income6,488.485,317.06+22.0%5,851.55+10.9%
Profit before share of associates & JVs and tax1,267.62910.54+39.2%1,069.66+18.5%
Share of profit/(loss) of associates & JVs11.960.002.71
Net profit for the period1,217.91839.93+45.0%1,035.69+17.6%
Attributable to shareholders of the company1,229.87839.93+46.4%1,038.40+18.4%
EPS, basic (₹)1.741.25+39.2%1.47+18.4%
Net margin (%)22.318.720.0

This company reports a share of profit/(loss) from associates and joint ventures. BSE’s filing format records that share after tax, so it is shown on its own line. The company’s own statement may add it before its “profit before tax” line.

Standalone · ₹ crore
ItemQ4 FY24Q4 FY23YoYQ3 FY24QoQ
Interest earned5,466.704,495.41+21.6%5,171.45+5.7%
Other income1,021.55821.86+24.3%679.89+50.3%
Total income6,488.255,317.27+22.0%5,851.34+10.9%
Profit before tax1,267.32910.54+39.2%1,069.42+18.5%
Net profit for the period1,217.67840.04+45.0%1,035.51+17.6%
EPS, basic (₹)1.721.25+37.6%1.46+17.8%
Net margin (%)22.318.720.0
Consolidated
Filed with BSE
29 Apr 2024, 12:10 IST
Board meeting
26 Apr 2024
Period
01 Jan 2024 to 31 Mar 2024
Review status
Audited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE
Standalone
Filed with BSE
29 Apr 2024, 12:10 IST
Board meeting
26 Apr 2024
Period
01 Jan 2024 to 31 Mar 2024
Review status
Audited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE