Mahindra & Mahindra · NSE: M&M · BSE: 500520

Q1 FY24 results · Apr–Jun 2023

Mahindra & Mahindra reported revenue from operations of ₹33,891.63 crore (up 19.3% from Q1 FY23) and net profit of ₹3,683.87 crore (up 56.0% from Q1 FY23) for Q1 FY24 (Apr–Jun 2023), on a consolidated basis.

Consolidated · ₹ crore
ItemQ1 FY24Q1 FY23YoYQ4 FY23QoQ
Revenue from operations33,891.6328,412.38+19.3%32,365.60+4.7%
Other income807.05216.01+273.6%483.96+66.8%
Total income34,698.6828,628.39+21.2%32,849.56+5.6%
Profit before share of associates & JVs and tax4,206.602,451.30+71.6%3,255.33+29.2%
Share of profit/(loss) of associates & JVs261.29442.66236.18
Net profit for the period3,683.872,360.70+56.0%2,998.37+22.9%
Attributable to shareholders of the company3,508.412,195.54+59.8%2,636.67+33.1%
EPS, basic (₹)31.5019.74+59.6%23.68+33.0%
Net margin (%)10.98.39.3

This company reports a share of profit/(loss) from associates and joint ventures. BSE’s filing format records that share after tax, so it is shown on its own line. The company’s own statement may add it before its “profit before tax” line.

Standalone · ₹ crore
ItemQ1 FY24Q1 FY23YoYQ4 FY23QoQ
Revenue from operations24,368.3319,612.64+24.2%22,571.37+8.0%
Other income657.62238.58+175.6%333.86+97.0%
Total income25,025.9519,851.22+26.1%22,905.23+9.3%
Profit before tax3,344.531,788.22+87.0%1,711.09+95.5%
Net profit for the period2,773.731,430.16+93.9%1,548.97+79.1%
EPS, basic (₹)23.1511.95+93.7%12.93not comparable
Net margin (%)11.47.36.9
Consolidated
Filed with BSE
04 Aug 2023, 16:46 IST
Board meeting
04 Aug 2023
Period
01 Apr 2023 to 30 Jun 2023
Review status
Unaudited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE
Standalone
Filed with BSE
04 Aug 2023, 16:46 IST
Board meeting
04 Aug 2023
Period
01 Apr 2023 to 30 Jun 2023
Review status
Unaudited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE