L&T Finance · NSE: LTF · BSE: 533519

Q2 FY24 results · Jul–Sep 2023

L&T Finance reported revenue from operations of ₹3,213.84 crore (up 2.4% from Q2 FY23) and net profit of ₹594.22 crore (up 46.5% from Q2 FY23) for Q2 FY24 (Jul–Sep 2023), on a consolidated basis.

Consolidated · ₹ crore
ItemQ2 FY24Q2 FY23YoYQ1 FY24QoQ
Revenue from operations3,213.843,138.10+2.4%3,223.32−0.3%
Other income268.23119.26+124.9%153.46+74.8%
Total income3,482.073,257.36+6.9%3,376.78+3.1%
Profit before tax797.39555.55+43.5%713.58+11.7%
Net profit for the period594.22405.57+46.5%530.52+12.0%
Attributable to shareholders of the company595.11406.43+46.4%530.93+12.1%
EPS, basic (₹)2.401.64+46.3%2.14+12.1%
Net margin (%)18.512.916.5
Standalone · ₹ crore
ItemQ2 FY24Q2 FY23YoYQ1 FY24QoQ
Revenue from operations44.94111.12−59.6%51.15−12.1%
Other income7.252.73+165.6%5.23+38.6%
Total income52.19113.85−54.2%56.38−7.4%
Profit before tax39.89376.55−89.4%46.61−14.4%
Net profit for the period29.79326.18−90.9%34.76−14.3%
EPS, basic (₹)0.121.32−90.9%0.14−14.3%
Net margin (%)66.3293.568.0
Consolidated
Filed with BSE
20 Oct 2023, 19:55 IST
Board meeting
20 Oct 2023
Period
01 Jul 2023 to 30 Sep 2023
Review status
Unaudited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE
Standalone
Filed with BSE
20 Oct 2023, 19:55 IST
Board meeting
20 Oct 2023
Period
01 Jul 2023 to 30 Sep 2023
Review status
Unaudited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE