Kotak Mahindra Bank · NSE: KOTAKBANK · BSE: 500247

Q4 FY23 results · Jan–Mar 2023

Kotak Mahindra Bank reported revenue from operations of ₹11,981.63 crore (up 35.6% from Q4 FY22) and net profit of ₹4,529.52 crore (up 17.4% from Q4 FY22) for Q4 FY23 (Jan–Mar 2023), on a consolidated basis.

Consolidated · ₹ crore
ItemQ4 FY23Q4 FY22YoYQ3 FY23QoQ
Interest earned11,981.638,838.13+35.6%11,011.29+8.8%
Other income8,749.257,956.06+10.0%7,470.17+17.1%
Total income20,730.8816,794.19+23.4%18,481.46+12.2%
Profit before share of associates & JVs and tax5,988.725,087.31+17.7%5,224.18+14.6%
Share of profit/(loss) of associates & JVs36.8733.0735.91
Net profit for the period4,529.523,858.75+17.4%3,959.14+14.4%
Attributable to shareholders of the company4,566.393,891.82+17.3%3,995.05+14.3%
EPS, basic (₹)22.7819.41+17.4%20.12+13.2%
Net margin (%)37.843.736.0

This company reports a share of profit/(loss) from associates and joint ventures. BSE’s filing format records that share after tax, so it is shown on its own line. The company’s own statement may add it before its “profit before tax” line.

Standalone · ₹ crore
ItemQ4 FY23Q4 FY22YoYQ3 FY23QoQ
Interest earned9,820.947,065.94+39.0%8,998.61+9.1%
Other income2,186.291,826.32+19.7%2,099.98+4.1%
Total income12,007.238,892.26+35.0%11,098.59+8.2%
Profit before tax4,499.803,646.11+23.4%3,701.01+21.6%
Net profit for the period3,495.592,767.40+26.3%2,791.88+25.2%
EPS, basic (₹)17.3913.74+26.6%14.06+23.7%
Net margin (%)35.639.231.0
Consolidated
Filed with BSE
02 May 2023, 17:04 IST
Board meeting
29 Apr 2023
Period
01 Jan 2023 to 31 Mar 2023
Review status
Audited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE
Standalone
Filed with BSE
02 May 2023, 17:04 IST
Board meeting
29 Apr 2023
Period
01 Jan 2023 to 31 Mar 2023
Review status
Audited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE