JSW Steel · NSE: JSWSTEEL · BSE: 500228

Q2 FY22 results · Jul–Sep 2021

JSW Steel reported revenue from operations of ₹32,503.00 crore (up 68.7% from Q2 FY21) and net profit of ₹7,179.00 crore (up 350.1% from Q2 FY21) for Q2 FY22 (Jul–Sep 2021), on a consolidated basis.

Consolidated · ₹ crore
ItemQ2 FY22Q2 FY21YoYQ1 FY22QoQ
Revenue from operations32,503.0019,264.00+68.7%28,902.00+12.5%
Other income946.00152.00+522.4%198.00+377.8%
Total income33,449.0019,416.00+72.3%29,100.00+14.9%
Profit before share of associates & JVs and tax9,188.002,458.00+273.8%8,296.00+10.8%
Share of profit/(loss) of associates & JVs603.0047.00323.00
Net profit for the period7,179.001,595.00+350.1%5,900.00+21.7%
Attributable to shareholders of the company7,170.001,593.00+350.1%5,904.00+21.4%
EPS, basic (₹)29.796.63+349.3%24.53+21.4%
Net margin (%)22.18.320.4

This company reports a share of profit/(loss) from associates and joint ventures. BSE’s filing format records that share after tax, so it is shown on its own line. The company’s own statement may add it before its “profit before tax” line.

Standalone · ₹ crore
ItemQ2 FY22Q2 FY21YoYQ1 FY22QoQ
Revenue from operations28,000.0016,797.00+66.7%25,959.00+7.9%
Other income919.00151.00+508.6%200.00+359.5%
Total income28,919.0016,948.00+70.6%26,159.00+10.6%
Profit before tax7,739.002,518.00+207.3%7,850.00−1.4%
Net profit for the period5,383.001,692.00+218.1%5,258.00+2.4%
EPS, basic (₹)22.367.04+217.6%21.85+2.3%
Net margin (%)19.210.120.3
Consolidated
Filed with BSE
22 Oct 2021, 17:16 IST
Board meeting
21 Oct 2021
Period
01 Jul 2021 to 30 Sep 2021
Review status
Unaudited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE
Standalone
Filed with BSE
22 Oct 2021, 17:16 IST
Board meeting
21 Oct 2021
Period
01 Jul 2021 to 30 Sep 2021
Review status
Unaudited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE