JK Lakshmi Cement · NSE: JKLAKSHMI · BSE: 500380

Q2 FY21 results · Jul–Sep 2020

JK Lakshmi Cement reported revenue from operations of ₹1,131.74 crore (up 11.8% from Q2 FY20) and net profit of ₹92.93 crore (up 86.9% from Q2 FY20) for Q2 FY21 (Jul–Sep 2020), on a consolidated basis.

Consolidated · ₹ crore
ItemQ2 FY21Q2 FY20YoYQ1 FY21QoQ
Revenue from operations1,131.741,012.36+11.8%911.54+24.2%
Other income17.865.75+210.6%7.00+155.1%
Total income1,149.601,018.11+12.9%918.54+25.2%
Profit before share of associates & JVs and tax133.9576.66+74.7%71.99+86.1%
Share of profit/(loss) of associates & JVs(0.02)(0.01)0.00
Net profit for the period92.9349.72+86.9%50.63+83.5%
Attributable to shareholders of the company89.5548.67+84.0%48.92+83.1%
EPS, basic (₹)7.614.14+83.8%4.16+82.9%
Net margin (%)8.24.95.6

This company reports a share of profit/(loss) from associates and joint ventures. BSE’s filing format records that share after tax, so it is shown on its own line. The company’s own statement may add it before its “profit before tax” line.

Standalone · ₹ crore
ItemQ2 FY21Q2 FY20YoYQ1 FY21QoQ
Revenue from operations1,044.77935.48+11.7%825.15+26.6%
Other income18.336.19+196.1%8.17+124.4%
Total income1,063.10941.67+12.9%833.32+27.6%
Profit before tax117.6172.75+61.7%65.30+80.1%
Net profit for the period80.5845.91+75.5%44.42+81.4%
EPS, basic (₹)6.853.90+75.6%3.77+81.7%
Net margin (%)7.74.95.4
Consolidated
Filed with BSE
04 Nov 2020, 19:26 IST
Board meeting
04 Nov 2020
Period
01 Jul 2020 to 30 Sep 2020
Review status
Unaudited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE
Standalone
Filed with BSE
04 Nov 2020, 19:26 IST
Board meeting
04 Nov 2020
Period
01 Jul 2020 to 30 Sep 2020
Review status
Unaudited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE