The Jammu & Kashmir Bank · NSE: J&KBANK · BSE: 532209

Q4 FY24 results · Jan–Mar 2024

The Jammu & Kashmir Bank reported revenue from operations of ₹2,910.35 crore (up 15.8% from Q4 FY23) and net profit of ₹639.80 crore (up 34.2% from Q4 FY23) for Q4 FY24 (Jan–Mar 2024), on a consolidated basis.

Consolidated · ₹ crore
ItemQ4 FY24Q4 FY23YoYQ3 FY24QoQ
Interest earned2,910.352,512.30+15.8%2,881.20+1.0%
Other income228.69168.38+35.8%185.77+23.1%
Total income3,139.042,680.68+17.1%3,066.97+2.3%
Profit before share of associates & JVs and tax830.41625.37+32.8%560.86+48.1%
Share of profit/(loss) of associates & JVs(6.36)(4.11)0.98
Net profit for the period639.80476.73+34.2%421.79+51.7%
Attributable to shareholders of the company633.44472.62+34.0%422.77+49.8%
EPS, basic (₹)5.754.87+18.1%4.05+42.0%
Net margin (%)22.019.014.6

This company reports a share of profit/(loss) from associates and joint ventures. BSE’s filing format records that share after tax, so it is shown on its own line. The company’s own statement may add it before its “profit before tax” line.

Standalone · ₹ crore
ItemQ4 FY24Q4 FY23YoYQ3 FY24QoQ
Interest earned2,910.182,512.12+15.8%2,880.96+1.0%
Other income224.56166.28+35.0%182.34+23.2%
Total income3,134.742,678.40+17.0%3,063.30+2.3%
Profit before tax828.88624.81+32.7%559.96+48.0%
Net profit for the period638.67476.33+34.1%421.08+51.7%
EPS, basic (₹)5.804.91+18.1%4.03+43.9%
Net margin (%)21.919.014.6
Consolidated
Filed with BSE
06 May 2024, 15:09 IST
Board meeting
04 May 2024
Period
01 Jan 2024 to 31 Mar 2024
Review status
Audited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE
Standalone
Filed with BSE
06 May 2024, 15:09 IST
Board meeting
04 May 2024
Period
01 Jan 2024 to 31 Mar 2024
Review status
Audited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE