IndusInd Bank · NSE: INDUSINDBK · BSE: 532187

Q1 FY22 results · Apr–Jun 2021

IndusInd Bank reported revenue from operations of ₹7,574.70 crore (up 5.8% from Q1 FY21) and net profit of ₹1,016.05 crore (up 99.1% from Q1 FY21) for Q1 FY22 (Apr–Jun 2021), on a consolidated basis.

Consolidated · ₹ crore
ItemQ1 FY22Q1 FY21YoYQ4 FY21QoQ
Interest earned7,574.707,161.73+5.8%7,419.36+2.1%
Other income1,788.061,520.44+17.6%1,780.35+0.4%
Total income9,362.768,682.17+7.8%9,199.71+1.8%
Profit before share of associates & JVs and tax1,341.47668.86+100.6%1,262.98+6.2%
Share of profit/(loss) of associates & JVs0.060.050.15
Net profit for the period1,016.05510.34+99.1%926.07+9.7%
Attributable to shareholders of the company1,016.11510.39+99.1%926.22+9.7%
EPS, basic (₹)13.147.36not comparable12.11+8.5%
Net margin (%)13.47.112.5

This company reports a share of profit/(loss) from associates and joint ventures. BSE’s filing format records that share after tax, so it is shown on its own line. The company’s own statement may add it before its “profit before tax” line.

Standalone · ₹ crore
ItemQ1 FY22Q1 FY21YoYQ4 FY21QoQ
Interest earned7,574.707,161.73+5.8%7,419.36+2.1%
Other income1,781.071,519.19+17.2%1,780.12+0.1%
Total income9,355.778,680.92+7.8%9,199.48+1.7%
Profit before tax1,286.54602.45+113.6%1,195.84+7.6%
Net profit for the period974.95460.64+111.7%875.95+11.3%
EPS, basic (₹)12.606.64not comparable11.45+10.0%
Net margin (%)12.96.411.8
Consolidated
Filed with BSE
28 Jul 2021, 09:37 IST
Board meeting
27 Jul 2021
Period
01 Apr 2021 to 30 Jun 2021
Review status
Unaudited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE
Standalone
Filed with BSE
28 Jul 2021, 09:37 IST
Board meeting
27 Jul 2021
Period
01 Apr 2021 to 30 Jun 2021
Review status
Unaudited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE