Indian Bank · NSE: INDIANB · BSE: 532814

Q3 FY25 results · Oct–Dec 2024

Indian Bank reported revenue from operations of ₹15,770.16 crore (up 11.0% from Q3 FY24) and net profit of ₹2,876.15 crore (up 34.6% from Q3 FY24) for Q3 FY25 (Oct–Dec 2024), on a consolidated basis.

Consolidated · ₹ crore
ItemQ3 FY25Q3 FY24YoYQ2 FY25QoQ
Interest earned15,770.1614,202.58+11.0%15,369.01+2.6%
Other income2,397.382,112.77+13.5%2,602.21−7.9%
Total income18,167.5416,315.35+11.4%17,971.22+1.1%
Profit before share of associates & JVs and tax3,720.652,774.21+34.1%3,673.99+1.3%
Share of profit/(loss) of associates & JVs34.0370.1960.78
Net profit for the period2,876.152,136.33+34.6%2,740.03+5.0%
Attributable to shareholders of the company2,909.732,205.63+31.9%2,799.70+3.9%
EPS, basic (₹)21.6017.46+23.7%20.79+3.9%
Net margin (%)18.215.017.8

This company reports a share of profit/(loss) from associates and joint ventures. BSE’s filing format records that share after tax, so it is shown on its own line. The company’s own statement may add it before its “profit before tax” line.

Standalone · ₹ crore
ItemQ3 FY25Q3 FY24YoYQ2 FY25QoQ
Interest earned15,759.4614,197.62+11.0%15,347.58+2.7%
Other income2,152.571,901.64+13.2%2,422.10−11.1%
Total income17,912.0316,099.26+11.3%17,769.68+0.8%
Profit before tax3,690.292,747.82+34.3%3,629.36+1.7%
Net profit for the period2,852.362,119.35+34.6%2,706.44+5.4%
EPS, basic (₹)21.1816.78+26.2%20.09+5.4%
Net margin (%)18.114.917.6
Consolidated
Filed with BSE
29 Jan 2025, 19:50 IST
Board meeting
29 Jan 2025
Period
01 Oct 2024 to 31 Dec 2024
Review status
Unaudited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE
Standalone
Filed with BSE
29 Jan 2025, 19:50 IST
Board meeting
29 Jan 2025
Period
01 Oct 2024 to 31 Dec 2024
Review status
Unaudited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE