Indian Bank · NSE: INDIANB · BSE: 532814

Q2 FY26 results · Jul–Sep 2025

Indian Bank reported revenue from operations of ₹16,628.28 crore (up 8.2% from Q2 FY25) and net profit of ₹3,040.53 crore (up 11.0% from Q2 FY25) for Q2 FY26 (Jul–Sep 2025), on a consolidated basis.

Consolidated · ₹ crore
ItemQ2 FY26Q2 FY25YoYQ1 FY26QoQ
Interest earned16,628.2815,369.01+8.2%16,285.10+2.1%
Other income2,642.812,602.21+1.6%2,620.50+0.9%
Total income19,271.0917,971.22+7.2%18,905.60+1.9%
Profit before share of associates & JVs and tax4,122.993,673.99+12.2%3,334.77+23.6%
Share of profit/(loss) of associates & JVs68.1060.7858.57
Net profit for the period3,040.532,740.03+11.0%2,218.51+37.1%
Attributable to shareholders of the company3,107.972,799.70+11.0%2,276.37+36.5%
EPS, basic (₹)23.0720.79+11.0%16.90+36.5%
Net margin (%)18.317.813.6

This company reports a share of profit/(loss) from associates and joint ventures. BSE’s filing format records that share after tax, so it is shown on its own line. The company’s own statement may add it before its “profit before tax” line.

Standalone · ₹ crore
ItemQ2 FY26Q2 FY25YoYQ1 FY26QoQ
Interest earned16,589.9415,347.58+8.1%16,282.71+1.9%
Other income2,486.632,422.10+2.7%2,438.60+2.0%
Total income19,076.5717,769.68+7.4%18,721.31+1.9%
Profit before tax4,097.913,629.36+12.9%4,079.28+0.5%
Net profit for the period3,018.222,706.44+11.5%2,972.82+1.5%
EPS, basic (₹)22.4120.09+11.5%22.07+1.5%
Net margin (%)18.217.618.3
Consolidated
Filed with BSE
16 Oct 2025, 19:41 IST
Board meeting
16 Oct 2025
Period
01 Jul 2025 to 30 Sep 2025
Review status
Unaudited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE
Standalone
Filed with BSE
16 Oct 2025, 19:41 IST
Board meeting
16 Oct 2025
Period
01 Jul 2025 to 30 Sep 2025
Review status
Unaudited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE