Indian Energy Exchange · NSE: IEX · BSE: 540750

Q2 FY25 results · Jul–Sep 2024

Indian Energy Exchange reported revenue from operations of ₹139.40 crore (up 28.4% from Q2 FY24) and net profit of ₹108.32 crore (up 25.3% from Q2 FY24) for Q2 FY25 (Jul–Sep 2024), on a consolidated basis.

Consolidated · ₹ crore
ItemQ2 FY25Q2 FY24YoYQ1 FY25QoQ
Revenue from operations139.40108.53+28.4%123.56+12.8%
Other income28.3724.44+16.1%30.91−8.2%
Total income167.77132.97+26.2%154.47+8.6%
Profit before share of associates & JVs and tax142.28110.63+28.6%124.34+14.4%
Share of profit/(loss) of associates & JVs2.893.713.58
Net profit for the period108.3286.46+25.3%96.44+12.3%
EPS, basic (₹)1.220.97+25.8%1.08+13.0%
Net margin (%)77.779.778.1

This company reports a share of profit/(loss) from associates and joint ventures. BSE’s filing format records that share after tax, so it is shown on its own line. The company’s own statement may add it before its “profit before tax” line.

Standalone · ₹ crore
ItemQ2 FY25Q2 FY24YoYQ1 FY25QoQ
Revenue from operations139.24108.53+28.3%123.56+12.7%
Other income28.6124.36+17.5%30.78−7.1%
Total income167.85132.89+26.3%154.35+8.8%
Profit before tax142.92110.79+29.0%124.91+14.4%
Net profit for the period106.0882.87+28.0%93.42+13.6%
EPS, basic (₹)1.190.93+28.0%1.05+13.3%
Net margin (%)76.276.475.6
Consolidated
Filed with BSE
25 Oct 2024, 14:36 IST
Board meeting
24 Oct 2024
Period
01 Jul 2024 to 30 Sep 2024
Review status
Unaudited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE
Standalone
Filed with BSE
25 Oct 2024, 14:36 IST
Board meeting
24 Oct 2024
Period
01 Jul 2024 to 30 Sep 2024
Review status
Unaudited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE