Hindustan Aeronautics · NSE: HAL · BSE: 541154

Q2 FY23 results · Jul–Sep 2022

Hindustan Aeronautics reported revenue from operations of ₹5,144.79 crore (down 7.3% from Q2 FY22) and net profit of ₹1,221.22 crore (up 44.2% from Q2 FY22) for Q2 FY23 (Jul–Sep 2022), on a consolidated basis.

Consolidated · ₹ crore
ItemQ2 FY23Q2 FY22YoYQ1 FY23QoQ
Revenue from operations5,144.795,551.16−7.3%3,622.46+42.0%
Other income259.07137.38+88.6%191.64+35.2%
Total income5,403.865,688.54−5.0%3,814.10+41.7%
Profit before share of associates & JVs and tax1,628.361,133.36+43.7%809.49+101.2%
Share of profit/(loss) of associates & JVs2.282.9112.77
Net profit for the period1,221.22846.74+44.2%620.13+96.9%
Attributable to shareholders of the company1,221.23846.76+44.2%620.14+96.9%
EPS, basic (₹)36.5225.32+44.2%18.55+96.9%
Net margin (%)23.715.317.1

This company reports a share of profit/(loss) from associates and joint ventures. BSE’s filing format records that share after tax, so it is shown on its own line. The company’s own statement may add it before its “profit before tax” line.

Standalone · ₹ crore
ItemQ2 FY23Q2 FY22YoYQ1 FY23QoQ
Revenue from operations5,144.895,551.17−7.3%3,622.52+42.0%
Other income260.80139.04+87.6%192.09+35.8%
Total income5,405.695,690.21−5.0%3,814.61+41.7%
Profit before tax1,618.641,137.75+42.3%808.79+100.1%
Net profit for the period1,209.22848.22+42.6%606.66+99.3%
EPS, basic (₹)36.1625.37+42.5%18.14+99.3%
Net margin (%)23.515.316.7
Consolidated
Filed with BSE
12 Nov 2022, 13:01 IST
Board meeting
11 Nov 2022
Period
01 Jul 2022 to 30 Sep 2022
Review status
Audited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE
Standalone
Filed with BSE
12 Nov 2022, 13:01 IST
Board meeting
11 Nov 2022
Period
01 Jul 2022 to 30 Sep 2022
Review status
Audited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE