Grasim Industries · NSE: GRASIM · BSE: 500300

Q4 FY21 results · Jan–Mar 2021

Grasim Industries reported revenue from operations of ₹24,398.92 crore (up 22.6% from Q4 FY20) and net profit of ₹2,616.64 crore (up 13.5% from Q4 FY20) for Q4 FY21 (Jan–Mar 2021), on a consolidated basis.

Consolidated · ₹ crore
ItemQ4 FY21Q4 FY20YoYQ3 FY21QoQ
Revenue from operations24,398.9219,901.54+22.6%20,986.35+16.3%
Other income130.61273.07−52.2%330.38−60.5%
Total income24,529.5320,174.61+21.6%21,316.73+15.1%
Profit before share of associates & JVs and tax3,580.29352.59+915.4%3,037.98+17.9%
Share of profit/(loss) of associates & JVs83.3427.0664.72
Net profit for the period2,616.642,305.19+13.5%2,152.33+21.6%
Attributable to shareholders of the company1,715.491,505.87+13.9%1,383.96+24.0%
EPS, basic (₹)26.1322.94+13.9%21.07+24.0%
Net margin (%)10.711.610.3

This company reports a share of profit/(loss) from associates and joint ventures. BSE’s filing format records that share after tax, so it is shown on its own line. The company’s own statement may add it before its “profit before tax” line.

Standalone · ₹ crore
ItemQ4 FY21Q4 FY20YoYQ3 FY21QoQ
Revenue from operations4,394.254,312.50+1.9%3,671.79+19.7%
Other income69.1573.29−5.6%63.77+8.4%
Total income4,463.404,385.79+1.8%3,735.56+19.5%
Profit before tax588.63178.56+229.7%458.47+28.4%
Net profit for the period480.19357.10+34.5%359.37+33.6%
EPS, basic (₹)7.315.44+34.4%5.47+33.6%
Net margin (%)10.98.39.8
Consolidated
Filed with BSE
24 May 2021, 18:06 IST
Board meeting
24 May 2021
Period
01 Jan 2021 to 31 Mar 2021
Review status
Audited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE
Standalone
Filed with BSE
24 May 2021, 18:06 IST
Board meeting
24 May 2021
Period
01 Jan 2021 to 31 Mar 2021
Review status
Audited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE