Edelweiss Financial Services · NSE: EDELWEISS · BSE: 532922

Q2 FY24 results · Jul–Sep 2023

Edelweiss Financial Services reported revenue from operations of ₹2,155.76 crore (up 1.3% from Q2 FY23) and net profit of ₹94.93 crore (up 24.1% from Q2 FY23) for Q2 FY24 (Jul–Sep 2023), on a consolidated basis.

Consolidated · ₹ crore
ItemQ2 FY24Q2 FY23YoYQ1 FY24QoQ
Revenue from operations2,155.762,127.65+1.3%1,978.64+9.0%
Other income9.179.09+0.9%16.83−45.5%
Total income2,164.932,136.74+1.3%1,995.47+8.5%
Profit before tax106.3642.62+149.6%23.98+343.5%
Net profit for the period94.9376.51+24.1%77.75+22.1%
Attributable to shareholders of the company75.9567.21+13.0%50.54+50.3%
EPS, basic (₹)0.850.75+13.3%0.56+51.8%
Net margin (%)4.43.63.9
Standalone · ₹ crore
ItemQ2 FY24Q2 FY23YoYQ1 FY24QoQ
Revenue from operations7.4956.60−86.8%98.04−92.4%
Other income259.28368.73−29.7%3.1183x
Total income266.77425.33−37.3%101.15+163.7%
Profit before tax135.27109.70+23.3%(44.54)Turned profit
Net profit for the period157.64146.19+7.8%1.04152x
EPS, basic (₹)1.751.63+7.4%0.01175x
Net margin (%)2104.7258.31.1
Consolidated
Filed with BSE
10 Nov 2023, 22:44 IST
Board meeting
10 Nov 2023
Period
01 Jul 2023 to 30 Sep 2023
Review status
Unaudited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE
Standalone
Filed with BSE
10 Nov 2023, 22:44 IST
Board meeting
10 Nov 2023
Period
01 Jul 2023 to 30 Sep 2023
Review status
Unaudited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE