Dr. Reddy's Laboratories · NSE: DRREDDY · BSE: 500124

Q1 FY21 results · Apr–Jun 2020

Dr. Reddy's Laboratories reported revenue from operations of ₹4,426.50 crore (up 14.7% from Q1 FY20) and net profit of ₹594.60 crore (down 12.1% from Q1 FY20) for Q1 FY21 (Apr–Jun 2020), on a consolidated basis.

Consolidated · ₹ crore
ItemQ1 FY21Q1 FY20YoYQ4 FY20QoQ
Revenue from operations4,426.503,858.20+14.7%4,448.90−0.5%
Other income87.10430.10−79.7%73.60+18.3%
Total income4,513.604,288.30+5.3%4,522.50−0.2%
Profit before share of associates & JVs and tax892.80853.00+4.7%725.70+23.0%
Share of profit/(loss) of associates & JVs7.7016.3010.50
Net profit for the period594.60676.50−12.1%781.10−23.9%
Attributable to shareholders of the company586.90——781.10−24.9%
EPS, basic (₹)35.8740.81−12.1%47.12−23.9%
Net margin (%)13.417.517.6

This company reports a share of profit/(loss) from associates and joint ventures. BSE’s filing format records that share after tax, so it is shown on its own line. The company’s own statement may add it before its “profit before tax” line.

Standalone · ₹ crore
ItemQ1 FY21Q1 FY20YoYQ4 FY20QoQ
Revenue from operations3,244.402,508.70+29.3%2,851.70+13.8%
Other income644.70471.40+36.8%127.40+406.0%
Total income3,889.102,980.10+30.5%2,979.10+30.5%
Profit before tax1,361.70693.00+96.5%444.10+206.6%
Net profit for the period950.20548.10+73.4%502.80+89.0%
EPS, basic (₹)57.3133.06+73.3%30.34+88.9%
Net margin (%)29.321.817.6
Consolidated
Filed with BSE
29 Jul 2020, 14:53 IST
Board meeting
29 Jul 2020
Period
01 Apr 2020 to 30 Jun 2020
Review status
Unaudited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE
Standalone
Filed with BSE
29 Jul 2020, 14:53 IST
Board meeting
29 Jul 2020
Period
01 Apr 2020 to 30 Jun 2020
Review status
Unaudited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE