Dr. Reddy's Laboratories · NSE: DRREDDY · BSE: 500124

Q1 FY20 results · Apr–Jun 2019

Dr. Reddy's Laboratories reported revenue from operations of ₹3,858.20 crore (up 3.3% from Q1 FY19) and net profit of ₹676.50 crore (up 42.1% from Q1 FY19) for Q1 FY20 (Apr–Jun 2019), on a consolidated basis.

Consolidated · ₹ crore
ItemQ1 FY20Q1 FY19YoYQ4 FY19QoQ
Revenue from operations3,858.203,736.50+3.3%4,029.60−4.3%
Other income430.1050.40+753.4%83.30+416.3%
Total income4,288.303,786.90+13.2%4,112.90+4.3%
Profit before share of associates & JVs and tax853.00521.00+63.7%590.50+44.5%
Share of profit/(loss) of associates & JVs16.308.3015.70
Net profit for the period676.50476.10+42.1%455.40+48.6%
EPS, basic (₹)40.8128.69+42.2%27.45+48.7%
Net margin (%)17.512.711.3

This company reports a share of profit/(loss) from associates and joint ventures. BSE’s filing format records that share after tax, so it is shown on its own line. The company’s own statement may add it before its “profit before tax” line.

Standalone · ₹ crore
ItemQ1 FY20Q1 FY19YoYQ4 FY19QoQ
Revenue from operations2,508.702,617.60−4.2%2,645.20−5.2%
Other income471.4034.9014x72.70+548.4%
Total income2,980.102,652.50+12.4%2,717.90+9.6%
Profit before tax693.00401.10+72.8%296.40+133.8%
Net profit for the period548.10328.90+66.6%202.80+170.3%
EPS, basic (₹)33.0619.82+66.8%12.22+170.6%
Net margin (%)21.812.67.7
Consolidated
Filed with BSE
29 Jul 2019, 16:40 IST
Board meeting
29 Jul 2019
Period
01 Apr 2019 to 30 Jun 2019
Review status
Unaudited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE
Standalone
Filed with BSE
29 Jul 2019, 16:40 IST
Board meeting
29 Jul 2019
Period
01 Apr 2019 to 30 Jun 2019
Review status
Unaudited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE