Chennai Petroleum Corporation · NSE: CHENNPETRO · BSE: 500110

Q4 FY22 results · Jan–Mar 2022

Chennai Petroleum Corporation reported revenue from operations of ₹20,997.13 crore (up 42.8% from Q4 FY21) and net profit of ₹1,001.92 crore (up 314.1% from Q4 FY21) for Q4 FY22 (Jan–Mar 2022), on a consolidated basis.

Consolidated · ₹ crore
ItemQ4 FY22Q4 FY21YoYQ3 FY22QoQ
Revenue from operations20,997.1314,705.48+42.8%13,591.70+54.5%
Other income13.3428.96−53.9%0.5723x
Total income21,010.4714,734.44+42.6%13,592.27+54.6%
Profit before share of associates & JVs and tax1,366.93332.96+310.5%301.45+353.5%
Share of profit/(loss) of associates & JVs7.5610.183.50
Net profit for the period1,001.92241.98+314.1%232.44+331.0%
EPS, basic (₹)67.2816.25+314.0%15.61+331.0%
Net margin (%)4.81.61.7

This company reports a share of profit/(loss) from associates and joint ventures. BSE’s filing format records that share after tax, so it is shown on its own line. The company’s own statement may add it before its “profit before tax” line.

Standalone · ₹ crore
ItemQ4 FY22Q4 FY21YoYQ3 FY22QoQ
Revenue from operations20,997.1314,705.48+42.8%13,591.70+54.5%
Other income13.3328.95−54.0%0.5723x
Total income21,010.4614,734.43+42.6%13,592.27+54.6%
Profit before tax1,366.99332.95+310.6%301.34+353.6%
Net profit for the period994.42231.79+329.0%228.83+334.6%
EPS, basic (₹)66.7815.57+328.9%15.37+334.5%
Net margin (%)4.71.61.7
Consolidated
Filed with BSE
28 Apr 2022, 18:16 IST
Board meeting
27 Apr 2022
Period
01 Jan 2022 to 31 Mar 2022
Review status
Audited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE
Standalone
Filed with BSE
28 Apr 2022, 18:16 IST
Board meeting
27 Apr 2022
Period
01 Jan 2022 to 31 Mar 2022
Review status
Audited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE