Caplin Point Laboratories · NSE: CAPLIPOINT · BSE: 524742

Q1 FY25 results · Apr–Jun 2024

Caplin Point Laboratories reported revenue from operations of ₹458.96 crore (up 16.1% from Q1 FY24) and net profit of ₹124.92 crore (up 19.9% from Q1 FY24) for Q1 FY25 (Apr–Jun 2024), on a consolidated basis.

Consolidated · ₹ crore
ItemQ1 FY25Q1 FY24YoYQ4 FY24QoQ
Revenue from operations458.96395.32+16.1%453.22+1.3%
Other income18.5612.04+54.2%17.29+7.3%
Total income477.52407.36+17.2%470.51+1.5%
Profit before share of associates & JVs and tax154.36126.99+21.6%146.03+5.7%
Share of profit/(loss) of associates & JVs0.020.000.00
Net profit for the period124.92104.23+19.9%121.23+3.0%
Attributable to shareholders of the company123.97103.43+19.9%121.59+2.0%
EPS, basic (₹)16.3213.62+19.8%16.01+1.9%
Net margin (%)27.226.426.7

This company reports a share of profit/(loss) from associates and joint ventures. BSE’s filing format records that share after tax, so it is shown on its own line. The company’s own statement may add it before its “profit before tax” line.

Standalone · ₹ crore
ItemQ1 FY25Q1 FY24YoYQ4 FY24QoQ
Revenue from operations185.64173.66+6.9%139.38+33.2%
Other income21.5027.27−21.2%36.18−40.6%
Total income207.14200.93+3.1%175.56+18.0%
Profit before tax96.6897.19−0.5%86.91+11.2%
Net profit for the period72.5476.27−4.9%69.88+3.8%
EPS, basic (₹)9.5510.04−4.9%9.20+3.8%
Net margin (%)39.143.950.1
Consolidated
Filed with BSE
08 Aug 2024, 11:38 IST
Board meeting
07 Aug 2024
Period
01 Apr 2024 to 30 Jun 2024
Review status
Unaudited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE
Standalone
Filed with BSE
08 Aug 2024, 11:38 IST
Board meeting
07 Aug 2024
Period
01 Apr 2024 to 30 Jun 2024
Review status
Unaudited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE