BIRLASOFT · NSE: BSOFT · BSE: 532400

Q2 FY26 results · Jul–Sep 2025

BIRLASOFT reported revenue from operations of ₹1,328.90 crore (down 2.9% from Q2 FY25) and net profit of ₹116.10 crore (down 8.9% from Q2 FY25) for Q2 FY26 (Jul–Sep 2025), on a consolidated basis.

Consolidated · ₹ crore
ItemQ2 FY26Q2 FY25YoYQ1 FY26QoQ
Revenue from operations1,328.901,368.22−2.9%1,284.90+3.4%
Other income22.0333.35−33.9%33.10−33.4%
Total income1,350.931,401.57−3.6%1,318.00+2.5%
Profit before tax210.02169.68+23.8%166.17+26.4%
Net profit for the period116.10127.51−8.9%106.43+9.1%
EPS, basic (₹)4.164.59−9.4%3.81+9.2%
Net margin (%)8.79.38.3
Standalone · ₹ crore
ItemQ2 FY26Q2 FY25YoYQ1 FY26QoQ
Revenue from operations690.02643.69+7.2%626.55+10.1%
Other income44.8523.00+95.0%24.52+82.9%
Total income734.87666.69+10.2%651.07+12.9%
Profit before tax132.9866.37+100.4%49.55+168.4%
Net profit for the period100.6752.02+93.5%36.70+174.3%
EPS, basic (₹)3.601.87+92.5%1.31+174.8%
Net margin (%)14.68.15.9
Consolidated
Filed with BSE
06 Nov 2025, 20:51 IST
Board meeting
06 Nov 2025
Period
01 Jul 2025 to 30 Sep 2025
Review status
Unaudited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE
Standalone
Filed with BSE
06 Nov 2025, 20:51 IST
Board meeting
06 Nov 2025
Period
01 Jul 2025 to 30 Sep 2025
Review status
Unaudited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE