Bharat Petroleum Corporation · NSE: BPCL · BSE: 500547

Q3 FY21 results · Oct–Dec 2020

Bharat Petroleum Corporation reported revenue from operations of ₹87,292.62 crore (up 1.6% from Q3 FY20) and net profit of ₹1,900.63 crore (down 7.4% from Q3 FY20) for Q3 FY21 (Oct–Dec 2020), on a consolidated basis.

Consolidated · ₹ crore
ItemQ3 FY21Q3 FY20YoYQ2 FY21QoQ
Revenue from operations87,292.6285,926.70+1.6%66,331.22+31.6%
Other income734.54568.52+29.2%304.72+141.1%
Total income88,027.1686,495.22+1.8%66,635.94+32.1%
Profit before share of associates & JVs and tax4,285.331,999.07+114.4%4,088.73+4.8%
Share of profit/(loss) of associates & JVs(726.82)434.94(82.05)
Net profit for the period1,900.632,051.43−7.4%2,589.52−26.6%
Attributable to shareholders of the company1,565.231,776.35−11.9%2,263.05−30.8%
EPS, basic (₹)7.969.03−11.8%11.51−30.8%
Net margin (%)2.22.43.9

This company reports a share of profit/(loss) from associates and joint ventures. BSE’s filing format records that share after tax, so it is shown on its own line. The company’s own statement may add it before its “profit before tax” line.

Standalone · ₹ crore
ItemQ3 FY21Q3 FY20YoYQ2 FY21QoQ
Revenue from operations86,579.9585,368.33+1.4%65,912.49+31.4%
Other income1,514.55514.82+194.2%572.58+164.5%
Total income88,094.5085,883.15+2.6%66,485.07+32.5%
Profit before tax4,156.221,733.01+139.8%3,297.75+26.0%
Net profit for the period2,777.621,260.63+120.3%2,247.75+23.6%
EPS, basic (₹)14.126.41+120.3%11.43+23.6%
Net margin (%)3.21.53.4
Consolidated
Filed with BSE
09 Feb 2021, 12:15 IST
Board meeting
08 Feb 2021
Period
01 Oct 2020 to 31 Dec 2020
Review status
Unaudited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE
Standalone
Filed with BSE
09 Feb 2021, 12:15 IST
Board meeting
08 Feb 2021
Period
01 Oct 2020 to 31 Dec 2020
Review status
Unaudited
Source
XBRL filing on BSE